Virtual Residency Tour   Make a Gift   QGenda   

 

       

 

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery hosts the 2020 Chief Residents’ Graduation Ceremony 

News

While this year’s Chief Resident graduation ceremony may have looked very different, the virtual ceremony overflowed with an abundance of pride, emotion, and gratitude. Family and friends from across the country joined in recognizing the Class of 2020.


Dr. Benjamin Alman and Dr. Robert Fitch opened the ceremony with remarks and the announcement that the Chief Residents had chosen Dr. Samuel Adams to receive the Frank H. Bassett, III, MD Teaching Award.

 Congratulations to Dr. Adams and all of the residents and fellows!

The graduating fellows were honored and the faculty announced where they are going upon graduation.

Adult Reconstruction (Dr. Thorsten Seyler)
Adam C. Brekke, MD (Texas Health Clear Fork, Ft. Worth, TX)
Nicholas M. Hernandez, MD (Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA)
Nima Kabirian, MD (Kaiser Permanente, Ventura, CA)

Adult Spine (Dr. Melissa Erickson)
Phillip J. Glivar, MD (Arrowhead Orthopaedics, Redlands, CA)
Matthew N. Jaykel, MD (Summa Health Medical Group, Akron, OH)

Foot and Ankle (Dr. James DeOrio)
Craig “Chike” Akoh, MD (Rush Copley Medical Center, Aurora, IL)
Jie Chen, MD, MPH (University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX)
Rishin J. Kadakia, MD (Emory University, Atlanta GA)

Hand (Dr. Marc Richard)
Kate D. Bellevue, MD (The Everett Clinic, Everett, WA)
Daniel E. Hess, MD (Michigan State University, Grand Rapids, MI)
Michael T. Milone, MD (MidJersey Orthopaedics, Flemington, NJ)

Pediatric Orthopaedics (Dr. Robert Lark)
Hady H. Eltayeby, MBBCH (Connecticut Children’s Medical Center, Hartford, CT)
Peter T. Moskal, MD (Children’s Hospital of the Kings Daughters, Norfolk, VA)

Sports Medicine (Dr. Dean Taylor)
Nicholas A. Bonnazza, MD, MHA (Allegheny Health Network, Grove City, PA)
Jonathan W. Cheah, MD (Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, San Jose, CA)
Douglas “Landry” Jarvis, MD (Hip Preservation Fellowship, Durham, NC and Novant, Charlotte, NC)
Danica D. Vance, MD (Columbia University, Miami Beach, Florida)

Trauma (Dr. Mark Gage)
Joshua T.G. Hockett, DO (CNOS Improving Health, Dakota Dunes, SD)


The graduating chiefs were honored and the faculty announced where they are going upon graduation.

Class of 2020 Chief Residents
Gerald K. Aggrey, MD (Dr. Samuel Wellman)
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship at Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

Kendall E. Bradley, MD (Dr. Alison Toth)
Sports Medicine Fellowship at the University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Anthony A. Catanzano, Jr., MD (Dr. Robert Fitch)
Pediatrics Orthopaedic Fellowship, Rady Children’s Hospital, San Diego, CA

Brian L. Dial, MD (Dr. Sergio Mendoza Lattes)
Spine Fellowship, Washington University, St. Louis, MO

A. Jordan Grier, MD (Dr. Marc Richard)
Hand Fellowship, OrthoCarolina, Charlotte, NC

Evan M. Guerrero, MD (Dr. David Ruch)
Hand Fellowship, OrthoCarolina, Charlotte, NC

Sean Ryan, MD (Dr. Thorsten Seyler)
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship, Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN

Tyler J. Vovos, MD (Dr. Robert Fitch)
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship, Beaumont Hospital, Royal Oak, MI
 


18 years in the Making
Dr. Bradley grew up in Durham and decided to become an orthopaedic surgeon when she met Dr. Toth during a visit for a soccer injury when she was in the 7th grade.